Connect with us

Entertainment

Headies 2020: Full List of Nominees

The a lot anticipated checklist of nomimees for probably the most prestigious annual award present, Headies is lastly out.

The checklist for the 14th version of the present was launched on Friday, December 4th, by way of their social media web page.

See full checklist under.

1. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting class for one of the best recording (that meets the judges’ necessities of excellence; songwriting, manufacturing, rendition) by an artiste or group within the yr beneath evaluate.

– OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO
– SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
– 3WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
– DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
– GHOST TOWN – WURLD

2. BEST POP SINGLE
A voting class for one of the best pop single in yr beneath evaluate (by single particular person or group).

– BILLIONAIRE – TENI
– NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
– LADY – REMA
– FEM – DAVIDO
– JORO – WIZKID
– SKELETUN – TEKNO

3. SONG OF THE YEAR
A voting class for the preferred music within the yr beneath evaluate.

– FEM – DAVIDO
– NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
– JORO – WIZKID
– MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
– DUDUKE – SIMI

4. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
An particular person answerable for producing probably the most acclaimed music or album within the yr beneath evaluate.

– PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI
– SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
– KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
– SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

5. BEST RAP ALBUM
A non-voting class for one of the best album by a rap artiste or group in yr beneath evaluate.

– GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ
– ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
– YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
– CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
– THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

6. BEST R&B ALBUM
A class for one of the best r&b album within the yr beneath evaluate (by single particular person or group).

– LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML
– I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
– KING – PRAIZ
– BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
– CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

7. BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
A class for one of the best Alternative album within the yr beneath evaluate (by single particular person or group).

– YELLOW – BRYMO
– LUCID – ASA
– THE LIGHT – BEZ
– PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
– ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

8. BEST POP ALBUM
A class for one of the best pop album within the yr beneath evaluate (by single particular person or group).

– APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
– AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
– A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
– WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
– AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

9. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
A voting class for one of the best conceptualist, finest directed and most enjoyable video within the yr beneath evaluate. This award goes to the video director.

– ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS
– 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR Ok
– SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
– BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
– SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

10. BEST R&B SINGLE
A class for one of the best r&b single within the yr beneath evaluate (by a single particular person or group).

– UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
– DUDUKE – SIMI
– MAD – SARZ & WURLD
– BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
– TATTOO – FIREBOY DML
– DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

11. BEST COLLABORATION
A voting class for one of the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative monitor (together with cameos).

– NOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI
– NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
– SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
– DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
– TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
– GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

12. BEST RAP SINGLE
A voting class for a single (launched on-air) recording of a rap music.

– OGB4IG – REMINISCE
– SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
– COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
– GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
– BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

13. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)
A non-voting class for the one male artiste with probably the most excellent vocal efficiency on a single music or album.

– WURLD – GHOST TOWN
– CHIKE – FORGIVE
– PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY
– COHBAMS – PLENTI
– NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
– JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

14. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
A non-voting class for the one feminine artiste with most excellent vocal performances on a single music or album.

– SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
– LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
– NINIOLA – ADDICTED
– J-DESS – CHI EFO
– YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
– IMANSE – AJALA

15. NEXT RATED
This class is a voting class for probably the most promising act within the yr beneath evaluate.

– TEMS
– OMAH LAY
– OXLADE
– BELLA SHMURDA

16. HEADIES REVELATION
A voting class for one of the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be excellent in phrases of inventive high quality and impression inside the yr beneath evaluate.

– VICTOR AD
– FIREBOY DML
– JOEBOY
– TENI
– REMA
-CHIKE

17. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
A non-voting class for the rap artiste with one of the best lyrical depth and efficiency on a single music or album.

– AQ – EUNICE
– BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
– MI ABAGA – TRINITY
– ILLBLISS – COUNTRY
– PHENOM – GET THE INFO
– PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

18. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
A voting class for the artiste whose songs are impressed by the streets. Such music ought to captain lingua, which can even be originated by the artiste and standard on the road.

– NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
– MAYORKUN – GENG
– REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
– RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
– IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
– OLAMIDE – PAWON

19. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
A voting class for the artiste whose songs replicate any kind or fashion of music which falls outdoors the mainstream of current or previous standard musical developments.

– CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
– I WONDER – MOELOGO
– BITTER – DEENA ADE
– ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
– MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
– GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

20. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
A voting class for one of the best album (solo or group) in yr beneath evaluate, that meets judges’ necessities of excellence (songwriting, manufacturing, rendition and impression).

– AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
– APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
– AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
– YELLOW – BRYMO
– BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

21. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste within the yr beneath evaluate. Overall most profitable artiste within the yr beneath evaluate.

– BURNA BOY
– DAVIDO
– WIZKID
– MAYORKUN
– TIWA SAVAGE

22. AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION
A non-Nigerian award class for a person African artiste or group with probably the most excellent achievement, impression and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene within the yr beneath evaluate.

– MASTER KG
– KUAMI EUGENE
– SAUTI SOL
– SHAATA WALE
– STONEBWOY

23. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
A voting class to award the fan’s favourite artiste with probably the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) within the yr beneath evaluate.

– DAVIDO
– OMAH LAY
– BURNA BOY
– FALZ
– FIREBOY DML
– MAYORKUN
– DJ NEPTUNE
– WIZKID

24. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
A voting class for the rookie of the yr who has had a profitable yr musically, with the absence of an album within the yr beneath evaluate.

– OLAKIRA
– ALPHA P
– JAMOPYPER
– ZINOLEESKY
– BAD BOY TIMZ

25. SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
A non-voting class for the author of a music (that meets the judges’ necessities of excellence, composition, association, rendition) within the yr beneath evaluate.

– SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)
– ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
– DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
– STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
– SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
– ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
A particular recognition to a person(s) for excellence and excellent impression to the leisure business.

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM & TIMAYA

HALL OF FAME:

– KING SUNNY ADE

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *